PEBBLE BEACH 2015: WHO WON WHAT!

The complete list of 2015 winners, including the Best Of Show.

 BEST OF SHOW

1924 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufen Cabriolet 
Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

Best of Show Nominees

1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé
Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada

MOST ELEGANT AWARDS

J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1932 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline
Don Williams, Danville, California

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

Most Elegant Open Car
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta
Jon Shirley,Medina, Washington

SPECIAL AWARDS

Alec Ulmann Trophy
1929 Hispano-Suiza H6B Hibbard & Darrin Cabriolet de VIlle
H. Hulsbergen, Freienbach, Switzerland

Ansel Adams Award
1923 Mercer Series b6 Sporting
Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California

Art Center College of Design Award
1955 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé
Jack Croul, Corona Del Mar, California

Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1953 Cunningham C-5R Roadster
The Revs Institute for Automotive Research, Inc., Naples, Florida

Chairmans Trophy
1926 Renault 45MC Manessius Cabriolet de Ville
George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1902 Panhard et Levassor Type B1 Saloon
Merle & Peter Mullin, Oxnard, California

Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton
Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York

Dean Batchelor Trophy
1951 Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe
Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California

Elegance in Motion Trophy
1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider
The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione
Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California

FIVA Prewar Trophy
1921 Stutz K Bearcat
Wayne Carini, Portland, Connecticut

FIVA Postwar Trophy
1956 Jaguar D-type Roadster
Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California

French Cup
1939 Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet
Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California

Gran Turismo Trophy
1952 Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster
The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lincoln Trophy
1933 Lincoln KB Dietrich Five Passenger Convertible Sedan
John P. Shibles, Sea Grit, New Jersey

Lorin Tryon Trophy
General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California

Lucius Beebe Trophy
1952 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville
Ion Tiriac, Monaco

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster
Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii

Mille Miglia Pre-War Trophy
1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé
David B. Smith, Medina, Washington

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1931 Invicta LS Carbodies Coupé
Richard & Susanne Stephens, Woodside, California

The Phil Hill Cup
1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder
Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

The Revs Program at Stanford Award
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton
Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

Road & Track Trophy
1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350
John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington

The Tony Hulman Trophy
1948 Talbot-Lago T26C Grand Prix Racer
Denis Bigioni, Pickering, Ontario, Canada

The Vitesse – Elegance Trophy
1946 Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique
Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York

CLASS AWARDS

Class A-1: Antique
1st: 1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton, Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

2nd: 1910 Speedwell Model 10-L Burr Landaulet Town Car, Mike & Sharon Silvera

3rd: 1903 Thomas Model 18 Shelden Rear Entrance Tonneau, Ronald & Sandra Hansen, Fillmore, California

Class A-2: Pope
1st: 1912 Pope-Hartford 27 Pony Tonneau, Kirk and Ross Bewley, Sacramento, California

2nd: 1909 Pope-Hartford Model S Toy Tonneau, Chris Kidd and Barry Hon, Monrovia, California

3rd: 1904 Pope-Toledo Type IV Rear Entrance Tonneau, Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California

Class B: Vintage
1st: 1920 Stutz Series H Bearcat, Stanley & Merle Bauer, Beverly Hills, California

2nd: 1923 Mercer Series 6 Sporting, Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California

3rd: 1923 Duesenberg A Millspaugh & Irish Five Passenger Touring, Gregory & Claudia Vanley, Los Angeles, California

Class C-1: American Classic Open
1st: 1931 Chrysler CG Imperial LeBaron Dual Cowl Phaeton, Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, California

2nd: 1938 Graham Model 97 Saoutchik Convertible, Edgar Masters, Copake Falls, New York

3rd: 1936 Cadillac 90 Fleetwood Convertible Sedan, Dave & Linda Kane, Bernardsville, California

Class C-2: American Classic Open Packard
1st: 1934 Packard 1107 Twelve Convertible Victoria, Laura & Jack B. Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana

2nd: 1933 Packard 1005 Twelve Convertible Victoria, Jean & Don Ghareeb, Birmingham, Alabama

3rd: 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Sedan, Tony & Jonna Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Class C-3: American Classic Closed
1st: 1930 Stutz MB Weymann Monte Carlo, Joseph Cassini III & Margie Cassini, West Orange, New Jersey

2nd: 1932 Packard 904 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Stationary Coupe, N. Gene & Sally A. Perkins, Greenwood, Indiana

3rd: 1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Stationary Coupe, Samuel Lehrman, Palm Beach, Florida

Class D: duPont
1st: 1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton, Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York

2nd: 1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Special Sedan, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia

3rd: 1929 duPont Model G Waterhouse Roadster, Kelly Kinzle, New Oxford, Pennsylvania

Class G: Duesenberg
1st: 1934 Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio

2nd: 1934 Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California

3rd: 1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster, Lee R. Anderson Sr., Naples, Florida

Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Prewar
1st: 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Special Permanent Newmarket, Orin & Stephanie Smith, Vero Beach, Florida

2nd: 1932 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline, Don Williams, Danville, California

3rd: 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Newport, Peter & Marijane Thornton, Key Largo, Florida

Class H-2: Rolls-Royce and Bentley Postwar
1st: 1952 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville, Ion Tiriac, Monaco

2nd: 1953 Bentley R-Type Continental H.J. Mulliner Sports Saloon, Destriero Limited, Monaco

3rd: 1958 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud James Young Coupé, G. Bradford Klein and Victoria Hansen, Los Angeles, California

Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st: 1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Tourer, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California

2nd: 1936 Mercedes-Benz 500K Tourer, Thomas & Rhonda Taffet

3rd: 1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster, Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii

Class J-1: European Classic Early
1st: 1924 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufern Cabriolet, Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

2nd: 1932 Austro Daimler ADR8 Keibl Karosseriewerk Limousine, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

3rd: 1929 Bentley 4½ Litre Vanden Plas Four Seater, Private Collection

Class J-2: European Classic Late
1st: 1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

2nd: 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet, Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California

3rd: 1939 Bentley 4¼ Litre Park Ward Sports Coupé, Robert Mirvis, Los Angeles, California

Class K-1: British Prewar Sports Cars Early
1st: 1927 Bentley 3 Litre Vanden Plas Sports Tourer, Private Collection

2nd: 1926 Bentley 3 Litre Speed Model Vanden Plas Tourer, Christian Philippsen, Monaco

3rd: 1932 Invicta S Carbodies Tourer, Steve Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada

Class K-2: British Prewar Sports Cars Late
1st: 1937 Jaguar SS 100 Roadster, Jaime & Cecilia Muldoon, Guadalajara, Mexico

2nd: 1938 Alvis Speed 25 Offord & Sons Open Two Seater, James B. Sprague, Washington, NA

3rd: 1934 SS Cars SS1 Tourer, Colin & Anne Stewart, Blairgowrie, Scotland

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st: 1906 Pierce Great Arrow 40-45 7 Passenger Touring, Leonard-Steven Schuster, New York, New York

2nd: 1927 Hispano-Suiza Type 49 H.J. Mulliner Sport Saloon, Dr. Marco Gastaldi, Monaco

3rd:  1904 Pope-Hartford Model B Rear Entrance Tonneau, Doug Magee, Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st: 1956 Jaguar D-type Roadster, Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California

2nd: 1956 Maserati A6G 2000 Frua Coupé, Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California

3rd: 1965 Porsche 356SC Karmann Coupe, William E. “Chip” Connor, Reno, Nevada

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st: 1957 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Cabriolet Series I, Peter S. Kalikow, New York, New York

2nd: 1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California, Marc Fisher, Greenwich, Connecticut

3rd: 1960 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pinin Farina Coupe Aerodinamico Prototipo, Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New Hampshire

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st: 1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione, Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California

2nd: 1956 Ferrari 250 GT Alloy Boano Coupe, James H. Fuchs, Brookfield, Wisconsin

3rd: 1959 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California Competizione, Audrey & Martin Gruss, Palm Beach, Florida

Class M-3: Ferraris in the Pebble Beach Road Races
1st: 1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Spyder Series I, Thomas R. Peck, Irvine, California

2nd: 1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

3rd: 1955 Ferrari 857S Scaglietti Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

Class M-4: Ferrari Preservation
1st: 1964 Ferrari 250 GTL Scaglietti Berlinetta Lusso, Private Collection

2nd: 1961 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina SWB Coupe, Rick & Angie Workman, Windermere, Florida

3rd: 1966 Ferrari 275 GTB/C Scaglietti Berlinetta, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

Class N: Designs by Carrozzeria Touring
1st: 1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé, David B. Smith, Medina, Washington

2nd: 1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

3rd:  1962 Pegaso Z-103 Touring Panoramica Coupe, Wicked Machine Works

Class O-1: Postwar Early
1st: 1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé, Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada

2nd: 1946 Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique, Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York

3rd: 1950 Aston Martin DB2 Saloon, John Grono, Singapore,

Class O-2: Postwar Late
1st: 1954 Fiat 8V Supersonic Ghia Coupe, Marc Behaegel, Gent, Belgium

2nd: 1954 Fiat 8V Zagato Coupe, David Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

3rd: 1957 Siata 208S Motto Spyder, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium

Class O-3: Postwar Racing
1st: 1965 Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe, Kazuo Maruyama, Tokyo, Japan

2nd: 1955 Porsche 550RS Spyder, Ugo Gussalli Beretta, Brescia, Italy

3rd: 1959 Lister Costin Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles, California

Class P: Postwar Cunninghams
1st: 1951 Cunningham C-2 Roadster, T. G. Mittler, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2nd: 1954 Cunningham C-3 Vignale Coupé, James W. Taylor, Gloversville, New York

3rd: 1952 Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster, The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Class R: Mercury Customs
1st: 1951 Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe, Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California

2nd: 1949 Mercury 9CM Sam Barris Custom Coupe, John Mumford, Portola Valley, California

3rd: 1950 Mercury OCM Wally Welch Custom Coupe, Justin Mozart, Palo Alto, California

Class S: Shelby GT350 50th Anniversary 1st: 1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350R, John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington

2nd: 1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350 Prototype, Mark Hovander, Seattle, Washington

3rd: 1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350, Bobby Rahal, Chicago, Illinois

For more information about the Pebble Beach Concours, please visit http://www.pebblebeach.com/events-golf-tournaments/special-events/concours-delegance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *